KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

aroduro

English translation: o-ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aroduro
English translation:o-ring
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:47 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: aroduro
ARODURO
ARQUITECTURA CN
ARQUITECTURA RED AS-INTERFACE
ARQUITECTURA RED PROFIBUS
ARRASTRADOR
ATENCIÓN RECIPIENTE A PRESIÓN
ATRÁS
AUTÓMATA (PLC)
AUTOMÁTICO (AUTO)
AUTOTRANSFORMADOR TRIFÁSICO
AVANCE
AVANCE DE MECANIZADO


Es una tabla.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
o-ring
Explanation:
...they are usually made of sybthetic rubbber and are used to create a seal between two cylindrical surfaces, such as a piston in a cylinder.

junta tórica o aro tórico te copio la definición de Routledge:O-ring n MECH junta tórica f MECH ENG seal with circular section aro tórico m, junta tórica f ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/187444 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


anillo tórico (Spanish to English translation glossary) Tech ...In Spanish this is also known as a "junta tórica". In Mexico and other places in Latin America, you often just see "O-ring". ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/48044 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Cahier1 (Page 1)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sealing by O-ring. Metric threads:. DIN 3852-1 form A. Sealing by O-ring. Implantaciones roscadas. Roscas BSP:. ISO 1179-3. Estanqueidad por junta tórica ...
www.legris.com/website/v_en.nsf/vuid/Guide29/$file/DIN3852%20GB-ES.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o-ring
bigedsenior
3plastic ring
Flavia Scafatti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aro duro
plastic ring


Explanation:
Encontré esta referencia. Fijáte en la ilustración en la pag. 7 del pdf. También se me ocurre que puede ser "anti-extrussion ring". Sigo investigando :)

http://www.azolgas.es/pdf/01_d-cilindros-compactos.pdf

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o-ring


Explanation:
...they are usually made of sybthetic rubbber and are used to create a seal between two cylindrical surfaces, such as a piston in a cylinder.

junta tórica o aro tórico te copio la definición de Routledge:O-ring n MECH junta tórica f MECH ENG seal with circular section aro tórico m, junta tórica f ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/187444 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


anillo tórico (Spanish to English translation glossary) Tech ...In Spanish this is also known as a "junta tórica". In Mexico and other places in Latin America, you often just see "O-ring". ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/48044 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Cahier1 (Page 1)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sealing by O-ring. Metric threads:. DIN 3852-1 form A. Sealing by O-ring. Implantaciones roscadas. Roscas BSP:. ISO 1179-3. Estanqueidad por junta tórica ...
www.legris.com/website/v_en.nsf/vuid/Guide29/$file/DIN3852%20GB-ES.pdf



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191