KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

LAMADO

English translation: tapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LAMADO
English translation:tapping
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:21 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / tabla
Spanish term or phrase: LAMADO
JUNTA TÓRICA
JUNTA V-RING
LABERINTO
LADO
LADO CARGA
LADO DESCARGA
LADO TRASLACIÓN
LAMADO
LÁMPARA
LÁMPARA GIRATORIA
LATÓN
LEVA
LEVA

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
tapping
Explanation:
...there are a few references to 'lamado y roscado' - tapping and threading???

Conocer y analizar los procesos de conformado por arranque de viruta: fresado, taladrado, escariado, lamado y roscado. Analizar, evaluar y clasificar las ...
www.ingtecmec.uji.es/general/pract_labo/practicas_laborator... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


CONSTRUCCIONES MECANICAS ERLO - [ Translate this page ]Para operaciones simples y múltiples de taladrado, roscado, lamado, escariado, avellanado, etc. o Ciclos especiales de trabajo. ...
www.imheguia.com/fichas_tecnicas/ficha05001.htm

Another possibility is 'lapping', but that doesn't fit well with roscado.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slat / panel
Ronnie McKee
4Loam, Muddy, silty, ore dusted, tailings, slimy, moldy
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3tapping
bigedsenior


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slat / panel


Explanation:
The source looks like a list of components to construct something, or a list of products, in which case the first definition below may be appropriate.

lama
1nombre femenino lámina slat
2nombre femenino barro slime


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brennda: perhaps "slatting" http://www.wrengineering.com.au/ssl.php
6 hrs
  -> thanks brennda, slatting sounds like a good alternative

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loam, Muddy, silty, ore dusted, tailings, slimy, moldy


Explanation:
This REALLY depends on the specific industry in which this term is applied. The terms above are for the mining and textile industries

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapping


Explanation:
...there are a few references to 'lamado y roscado' - tapping and threading???

Conocer y analizar los procesos de conformado por arranque de viruta: fresado, taladrado, escariado, lamado y roscado. Analizar, evaluar y clasificar las ...
www.ingtecmec.uji.es/general/pract_labo/practicas_laborator... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


CONSTRUCCIONES MECANICAS ERLO - [ Translate this page ]Para operaciones simples y múltiples de taladrado, roscado, lamado, escariado, avellanado, etc. o Ciclos especiales de trabajo. ...
www.imheguia.com/fichas_tecnicas/ficha05001.htm

Another possibility is 'lapping', but that doesn't fit well with roscado.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191