KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

maestro industrial

English translation: industrial technician


13:03 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: maestro industrial
Industrial engineer?
JEAN HUTCHINGS
English translation:industrial technician
Explanation:
yo creo que la palabra importante es "maestro" es alguien que conoce todas las tareas de la profesión, pero que no tiene grado universitario y les llaman "técnicos", es igual que un ingeniero industrial nada más que sin diploma.
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Corza. From the context I think this is the right translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4industrial technicianCorza
4Electrical technician
PeterIII
4industrial engineer
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial engineer


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical technician


Explanation:
This term is found throughout pages concerning many types of engineering sites and almost always appears to be in reference to "Electrical technician" unless stated as being part of another branch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 15:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the pages I was looking at actually referred to the 'rama' electrical, so without the qualification of 'electrical' I would say the general term would be 'Industrial technician'

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Holt: In Spain they usually say "Maestro Industrial rama Eléctrica o rama Mecánica" for electrical or mechanical technicians/engineers.
55 mins
  -> Yes, both are possible, but as Henry indicates more context is needed to decide which fits. Both are common terms.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial technician


Explanation:
yo creo que la palabra importante es "maestro" es alguien que conoce todas las tareas de la profesión, pero que no tiene grado universitario y les llaman "técnicos", es igual que un ingeniero industrial nada más que sin diploma.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Corza. From the context I think this is the right translation.