KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

La velocidad de giro de la corona del volante del motor

English translation: crown wheel (or contrate/face wheel) speed of rotation (or rotation speed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La velocidad de giro de la corona del volante del motor
English translation:crown wheel (or contrate/face wheel) speed of rotation (or rotation speed)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:13 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: La velocidad de giro de la corona del volante del motor
La velocidad de giro de la corona del volante del motor se debe de mantener por encima del límite máximo establecido.

Hablando sobre el motor de un grupo electrógeno
Perdi
crown wheel (or contrate/face wheel) speed of rotation (or rotation speed)
Explanation:
Crown wheel - definition of Crown wheel by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Crown wheel in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Crown wheel. What does Crown wheel mean? Crown wheel synonyms, Crown wheel antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/Crown wheel - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-01 11:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

The rotation speed of the crown wheel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-01 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotation speed of the crown wheel:

Drive mechanism for driving a four wheel drive vehicle with speed ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This corresponds to the average of the rotational speeds of the two front wheels and hence also to the rotational speed at which the crown wheel 3 of the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6383109-description.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flywheel ring gear rotational speed
bigedsenior
4 +1crown wheel (or contrate/face wheel) speed of rotation (or rotation speed)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4The velocity of rotation at the crown of the speeding motor
esing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The velocity of rotation at the crown of the speeding motor


Explanation:
Best guess

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown wheel (or contrate/face wheel) speed of rotation (or rotation speed)


Explanation:
Crown wheel - definition of Crown wheel by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Crown wheel in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of Crown wheel. What does Crown wheel mean? Crown wheel synonyms, Crown wheel antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/Crown wheel - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-01 11:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

The rotation speed of the crown wheel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-01 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotation speed of the crown wheel:

Drive mechanism for driving a four wheel drive vehicle with speed ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This corresponds to the average of the rotational speeds of the two front wheels and hence also to the rotational speed at which the crown wheel 3 of the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6383109-description.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Crown wheel rotation speed or your last option!
20 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavila

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flywheel ring gear rotational speed


Explanation:
´corona del volante´ = flywheel ring gear

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191