KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Cumple la normativa anti incendios

English translation: complies with fire safety regulations


18:06 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Cumple la normativa anti incendios
El aparato cumple la normativa anti incendios.
Perdi
English translation:complies with fire safety regulations
Explanation:
One correct option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-06 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+100 hits for this exact phrasing.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5complies with fire safety regulations
Mårten Sandberg
5 +1complies with/meets fire protection standardsGrace Gagnet
4 +2meets fire regulations
T o b i a s


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complies with fire safety regulations


Explanation:
One correct option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-06 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+100 hits for this exact phrasing.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
0 min
  -> Thanks... fast

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 mins

agree  psicutrinius
23 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meets fire regulations


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://gnfc.org.uk/supportzone/donating_goods.html
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera: fire regulations es suficiente
6 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complies with/meets fire protection standards


Explanation:
There are NFPA codes and Mexican standards for fire protection equipment and apparatus. Fire protection equipment specifications are not regulatory, but consensus standards.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Since it is about equipment and not procedures, 'fire protection' is the most appropriate answer.
1 hr