KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Acondicionamiento Industrial

English translation: Industrial Conditioning


15:34 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Acondicionamiento Industrial
"Logística y Acondicionamientos Industriales" is the title of the text.
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:Industrial Conditioning
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Industrial Process/Proceduretrans4u
3Industrial Conditioning
Ana Rodríguez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Process/Procedure


Explanation:
Industrial processes are procedures involving chemical or mechanical steps to aid in the manufacture of an item or items, usually carried out on a very large scale.

Industrial processes are the key components of heavy industry.

Most processes make the production of an otherwise rare material vastly cheaper, thus changing it into a commodity; i.e. the process makes it economically feasible for society to use the material on a large scale. One of the best examples of this is the change in aluminium from prices more expensive than silver to its use in recyclable/disposable beverage containers.

An industrial process differs from a craft, workshop or laboratory process by the scale or investment required. Most of the processes are complex and require large capital investments in machinery, or a substantial amount of raw materials, in comparison to batch or craft processes. Production of a specific material may involve more than one type of process.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_process

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: Isn't it "processing"?
8 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industrial Conditioning


Explanation:
...

Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both