ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

acumuladores

English translation: ice packs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acumuladores
English translation:ice packs
Entered by: dhrd

21:56 Aug 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sistemas de refrigeración
Spanish term or phrase: acumuladores
Los acumuladores de frío se utilizan para mantener el frío de los envíos de productos congelados
dhrd
Spain
ice packs
Explanation:
Para mantener el frío en su interior, deben ir provistas, tanto las neveras como las cajas, de los correspondientes acumuladores de frío o ice-packs. ...
weblogs.madrimasd.org/salud_publica/archive/2007/08/14/71759.aspx

This model is suitable for the packaging and transport of food or temperature sensitive items. Techni Ice™ Reusable Dry Ice Packs HDR (Heavy Duty Reusable) ...
www.techniiceusa.com/english/icepacks.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

IRC - HELP-FORWARD [PRAXI]The ice packs are available in both soft and hard types and are mainly used for logistics applications for the safe transportation of temperature sensitive ...
dbserver.forthnet.gr/Praxis/servlet/praxis.PServlet?s=praxis.TMShowPublic?id=103&l=en
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ice packsbigedsenior
4 +1storage batteries
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage batteries


Explanation:
Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
0 min
  -> Thank you, SwissTell - Mike :)

neutral  arusso: Sorry, It's not the right answer in this context
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice packs


Explanation:
Para mantener el frío en su interior, deben ir provistas, tanto las neveras como las cajas, de los correspondientes acumuladores de frío o ice-packs. ...
weblogs.madrimasd.org/salud_publica/archive/2007/08/14/71759.aspx

This model is suitable for the packaging and transport of food or temperature sensitive items. Techni Ice™ Reusable Dry Ice Packs HDR (Heavy Duty Reusable) ...
www.techniiceusa.com/english/icepacks.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

IRC - HELP-FORWARD [PRAXI]The ice packs are available in both soft and hard types and are mainly used for logistics applications for the safe transportation of temperature sensitive ...
dbserver.forthnet.gr/Praxis/servlet/praxis.PServlet?s=praxis.TMShowPublic?id=103&l=en


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso: Esta respuesta se refiere, precisamente a acumuladores de frío reutilizables, el fluido refrigerante suele se un eutéctico para mantener la temperatura constante
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Shawn Keeney: Technically these are gel and not ice, but the idea is that they keep stuff cold while shipping it.
7 days
  -> thanks, Shawn