KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

una carga igual al producto de la masa de la columna por la aceleración

English translation: a load equal to the product of the column's mass times the acceleration


16:00 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: una carga igual al producto de la masa de la columna por la aceleración
From a certificate explaining seismic tests carried out on high-voltage switches
JEAN HUTCHINGS
English translation:a load equal to the product of the column's mass times the acceleration
Explanation:
Product:
Mathematics. the result obtained by multiplying two or more quantities together.

Dictionary.com
Selected response from:

Eng2Span
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a load equal to the product of the column's mass times the acceleration
Eng2Span
4a load equal to the output of column mass by the acceleration
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a load equal to the product of the column's mass times the acceleration


Explanation:
Product:
Mathematics. the result obtained by multiplying two or more quantities together.

Dictionary.com


Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Gagnet: Correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a load equal to the output of column mass by the acceleration


Explanation:
I think it is easy to understand

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4