KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

llave de cuadro plana

English translation: flat square drive key (flat valve square drive key)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave de cuadro plana (válvulas de red de distribución de líquidos)
English translation:flat square drive key (flat valve square drive key)
Entered by: rcolin

04:51 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: llave de cuadro plana
From a list of parts for the Water Board in Mexico
llave 200 de cuadro plana para cilindro marca Sherwood

Help!!
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
flat square drive key (flat valve square drive key)
Explanation:
On fluid distribution networks some valves have a square stem (instead of a hand wheel) as the example on the page below. The usual tool to operate these is a square drive key with an extended T handle.
It looks as if, in the present case, the key is flat (perhaps with two handles as the square drive key used to operate threading taps).
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flat wrench/spanner
bigedsenior
3flat square drive key (flat valve square drive key)
rcolin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat wrench/spanner


Explanation:
...of which there are two types, open end and box end, sometimes in combination.

Could it be 20 and not 200mm? 200 is rather uncommon, but might be something found around oil wells.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat square drive key (flat valve square drive key)


Explanation:
On fluid distribution networks some valves have a square stem (instead of a hand wheel) as the example on the page below. The usual tool to operate these is a square drive key with an extended T handle.
It looks as if, in the present case, the key is flat (perhaps with two handles as the square drive key used to operate threading taps).


    Reference: http://www.iwm.com.mx/servicios/veramendi/llaves.html
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24