KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Marcha externa

English translation: remote start


16:13 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / equipo electrónico de control
Spanish term or phrase: Marcha externa
Fórmula externa:

La selección de Fórmula de forma remota se realiza con las entradas 5, 6 y 7.
La selección de Fórmula se hará efectiva al activar la MARCHA EXTERNA (Entrada 8), según el Valor de este Parámetro.
etale
English translation:remote start
Explanation:
So, using the remote control, you pre-select the parameters using inputs 5, 6 and 7, then use the 'remote start' input (8) to actually enable the pre-selected formula.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remote start
Robin Levey
3external gearliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external gear


Explanation:
Not my field really...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=external gear electronic co...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote start


Explanation:
So, using the remote control, you pre-select the parameters using inputs 5, 6 and 7, then use the 'remote start' input (8) to actually enable the pre-selected formula.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46