KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

claveta de tolva de llenado

English translation: filling hopper peg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:claveta de tolva de llenado
English translation:filling hopper peg
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:30 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: claveta de tolva de llenado
Cerrar la claveta de tolva de llenado.
MJTonso
filling hopper peg
Explanation:
Translation of claveta - English Spanish Dictionary at Babelpoint.comEnglish transliteration. :::: 144347 translations ::::. á é í ó ú ü ñ. ENGLISH, SPANISH. EXACT RESULTS (1). peg n, claveta f. Copyright © 2006 Babelpoint.com.
www.babelpoint.com/1/?w=claveta - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



WO/2000/040477) PROCESS AND FACILITY FOR MANUFACTURING AND ...Traction, welding and cutting elements and a filling hopper with multiple ... elementos de arrastre, soldadura y corte, así como una tolva de llenado, ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000040477 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feeding hopper latch/pinElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
2filling hopper peg
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filling hopper peg


Explanation:
Translation of claveta - English Spanish Dictionary at Babelpoint.comEnglish transliteration. :::: 144347 translations ::::. á é í ó ú ü ñ. ENGLISH, SPANISH. EXACT RESULTS (1). peg n, claveta f. Copyright © 2006 Babelpoint.com.
www.babelpoint.com/1/?w=claveta - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



WO/2000/040477) PROCESS AND FACILITY FOR MANUFACTURING AND ...Traction, welding and cutting elements and a filling hopper with multiple ... elementos de arrastre, soldadura y corte, así como una tolva de llenado, ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000040477 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeding hopper latch/pin


Explanation:
Without more context, I'm not sure if "claveta" would be "latch" or "pin".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-18 09:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "filling hopper"

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish