KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

térmico

English translation: thermal component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:térmico
English translation:thermal component
Entered by: irishpolyglot

08:36 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: térmico
This is for a die-cutting machine that requires a regulated oil temperature (40o) and has sensors to maintain this temperature. I'm not sure what térmicos is referring to here:

ANOMALÍAS ELÉCTRICAS
A través de la pantalla de anomalías eléctricas, se accede a esta pantalla. Indica el estado de los térmicos.
(1) Cometida cuadro acondicionador de aceite.
(2) Resistencias.
(3) Ventilador.
(4) Bomba del intercambiador.
(5) Sensor de avería en las resistencias.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
thermal components
Explanation:
Genérico, porque se refiere a los diversos componentes del sistema térmico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thermal components
Henry Hinds
4thermistors/thermocouplesslothm
4heat sensors
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat sensors


Explanation:
Hi,

Your own context and explanation says it (as does item 5 on the list).

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermistors/thermocouples


Explanation:
Ambos son usados para medir la temperatura. La pantalla de anomalías seguramente indica el estado de los termistores o termocuplas que miden la temperatura, depende de qué sistema se use.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal components


Explanation:
Genérico, porque se refiere a los diversos componentes del sistema térmico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Gracias!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz: I do agree with you Henry!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Ashok Pipal: Agree. Thermal components or thermal parts.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ashok.