KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

cometida

English translation: connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cometida
English translation:connection
Entered by: irishpolyglot

08:38 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: cometida
This is for a die-cutting machine that requires a regulated oil temperature (40o) and has sensors to maintain this temperature. The word cometida appears here and I don't quite know what it means...

ANOMALÍAS ELÉCTRICAS
A través de la pantalla de anomalías eléctricas, se accede a esta pantalla. Indica el estado de los térmicos.
(1) *Cometida* cuadro acondicionador de aceite.
(2) Resistencias.
(3) Ventilador.
(4) Bomba del intercambiador.
(5) Sensor de avería en las resistencias.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
connection
Explanation:
Creo que la palabra correcta es "acometida".
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Yes, it was a typo in the document - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connectionDolores Vázquez
4service drop/line
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection


Explanation:
Creo que la palabra correcta es "acometida".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=%20a...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, it was a typo in the document - thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service drop/line


Explanation:
acometida (aunque también lo he visto como cometida) es el cable de bajada que lleva la electricidad al hogar

Service drop - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A service drop is an electrical line running from a utility pole to a customer's house. When these lines are insulated and twisted together, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_drop - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

service drop- [ Traduzca esta página ]A service drop is the electrical service lines which run from a utility's distribution cables into a customer's home or place of business. ...
www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/service_drop.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish