KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

seguridades (en este contexto)

English translation: safeties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguridades
English translation:safeties
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:35 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: seguridades (en este contexto)
En el capítulo de Alarmas y Avisos de una Pesadora Neumática, donde describe las distintas alarmas del equipo, aparecen las siguientes frases:

El piloto nos indica que las seguridades están anuladas.

El piloto nos indica que las seguridades no están cerradas.

No hay referencia anterior en el documento a estas seguridades, sólo habla de un número de seguridad o Password, pero entiendo que esto no tiene nada que ver.
Adolfo Ossi
safeties
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-20 02:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Precisamente en la mecánica la traducción de "seguridad" es "safety"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-20 02:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lees een vraag over Grasmaaiers - AskAnOwner.nl
If all three safeties are not closed, then the engine will not crank, using the key. And then there are the "kill safeties", such as under your seat, ...
www.askanowner.nl/qa/view.asp?guid=&sid=2&qid=179852 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-20 02:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT]
www.aabchq.com/downloads/WhattheSpecificationsAskW...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Should all interlocks, alarms and safeties be identified? ..... If the VFD is not in the “auto” position an alarm will be initiated at the BAS workstation. ...
Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
VFD Contractor specifications - Working with Section 15900
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... for the specified control sequences, alarms, and safeties are available. ... The fire alarm system shall provide one common alarm signal to the DDC ...
www.oregon.gov/ENERGY/CONS/school/docs/fire_specs.doc - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
Sheet Metal Section - Working with Section 15900
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
All inputs and outputs required for the specified control sequences, alarms, and safeties are available. All inputs and outputs are communicating accurately ...
www.oregon.gov/ENERGY/CONS/school/docs/chiller_specs.doc - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Feinzig_1.30 pm Wednesday.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Include safeties and alarms. |. Before start-up, document all setpoints and alarm. values. |. Verify with Owner and O&M staff ...
www.peci.org/ncbc/proceedings/2007/Feinzig_ppt_NCBC2007.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
FT Checklist Tool - Integrated Operation and Control
... c) All safeties, interlocks, and alarms are programmed (or hard-wired, ... fire alarm response and recovery, as well as other safeties/interlocks, ...
www.peci.org/ftguide/ftct/intopctrl.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.peci.org ]
[PDF]
Tests of Emergency Standby Power Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Test the operation of safeties and alarms. Annual Tests. Date. Inspector. Test the tank vents and overflow piping. Test the louver motors and controls. ...
ppweb.tamu.edu/ppinfo/forms/NFPA18-C.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Quarterly and Semi-Annual Maintenance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inspector. Test antifreeze level. Clean boxes, panels, and cabinets. Test all safeties and alarms for proper. operation. Notes. Year: ______. System: ...
ppweb.tamu.edu/ppinfo/forms/NFPA8-E.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
NFPA (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Alarm devices. Inspection. Quarterly. 2-2.6. Gauges (Wet pipe systems). Inspection. Monthly. 2-2.4.1 .... Operation of safeties and alarms ...
afpc.com/assets/nfpacodes.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Page 1 INSPECTION, TESTING, AND MAINTENANCE OF WATER-BASED FIRE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reverse phase alarm pilot light is. off or normal phase rotation pilot light. is on. 8.2.2(3)(d) .... safeties and alarms. Table. 8.5.3(D)(6)(d) ...
osfm.fire.ca.gov/pdf/fireengineering/fe/AES5.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
eeBuildings News, Events, and Information March 2003 In this Issue ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
capabilities, including scheduling, setpoints, alarms, safeties, and basic monitoring and. trending; discusses prerequisites for optimizing automated ...
www.epa.gov/eeBuildings/files.cgi/458_eeBuildings_Newslette... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-25 10:44:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safeties
Michael Powers (PhD)
4safety locks
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety locks


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeties


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-20 02:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Precisamente en la mecánica la traducción de "seguridad" es "safety"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-20 02:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lees een vraag over Grasmaaiers - AskAnOwner.nl
If all three safeties are not closed, then the engine will not crank, using the key. And then there are the "kill safeties", such as under your seat, ...
www.askanowner.nl/qa/view.asp?guid=&sid=2&qid=179852 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-20 02:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT]
www.aabchq.com/downloads/WhattheSpecificationsAskW...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Should all interlocks, alarms and safeties be identified? ..... If the VFD is not in the “auto” position an alarm will be initiated at the BAS workstation. ...
Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
VFD Contractor specifications - Working with Section 15900
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... for the specified control sequences, alarms, and safeties are available. ... The fire alarm system shall provide one common alarm signal to the DDC ...
www.oregon.gov/ENERGY/CONS/school/docs/fire_specs.doc - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
Sheet Metal Section - Working with Section 15900
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
All inputs and outputs required for the specified control sequences, alarms, and safeties are available. All inputs and outputs are communicating accurately ...
www.oregon.gov/ENERGY/CONS/school/docs/chiller_specs.doc - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Feinzig_1.30 pm Wednesday.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Include safeties and alarms. |. Before start-up, document all setpoints and alarm. values. |. Verify with Owner and O&M staff ...
www.peci.org/ncbc/proceedings/2007/Feinzig_ppt_NCBC2007.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
FT Checklist Tool - Integrated Operation and Control
... c) All safeties, interlocks, and alarms are programmed (or hard-wired, ... fire alarm response and recovery, as well as other safeties/interlocks, ...
www.peci.org/ftguide/ftct/intopctrl.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.peci.org ]
[PDF]
Tests of Emergency Standby Power Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Test the operation of safeties and alarms. Annual Tests. Date. Inspector. Test the tank vents and overflow piping. Test the louver motors and controls. ...
ppweb.tamu.edu/ppinfo/forms/NFPA18-C.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Quarterly and Semi-Annual Maintenance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inspector. Test antifreeze level. Clean boxes, panels, and cabinets. Test all safeties and alarms for proper. operation. Notes. Year: ______. System: ...
ppweb.tamu.edu/ppinfo/forms/NFPA8-E.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
NFPA (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Alarm devices. Inspection. Quarterly. 2-2.6. Gauges (Wet pipe systems). Inspection. Monthly. 2-2.4.1 .... Operation of safeties and alarms ...
afpc.com/assets/nfpacodes.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Page 1 INSPECTION, TESTING, AND MAINTENANCE OF WATER-BASED FIRE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reverse phase alarm pilot light is. off or normal phase rotation pilot light. is on. 8.2.2(3)(d) .... safeties and alarms. Table. 8.5.3(D)(6)(d) ...
osfm.fire.ca.gov/pdf/fireengineering/fe/AES5.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
eeBuildings News, Events, and Information March 2003 In this Issue ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
capabilities, including scheduling, setpoints, alarms, safeties, and basic monitoring and. trending; discusses prerequisites for optimizing automated ...
www.epa.gov/eeBuildings/files.cgi/458_eeBuildings_Newslette... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-25 10:44:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.