KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

otro tanto cabe decir

English translation: Moreover, it should be said, with regards to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otro tanto cabe decir
English translation:Moreover, it should be said, with regards to ...
Entered by: teju

21:06 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial / desarrollo urbanistico-un plan parcial
Spanish term or phrase: otro tanto cabe decir
Context:

La jurisprudencia en varias sentencias ha senalado que el criterio de proximidad recogido en los preceptos antes transcritos es una mera recomendacion normativa. A efectos meramente informativos, transcribimos a continuacion algunos fundamentos de sentencias en las que se recoge esta fundamentacion:

******Otro tanto cabe decir****** de la adjudicacion de las parcelas, segun la actora se le debio de adjudicar parcelas en la RP-2 y no en la 7, por estar aquellas mas proximas a su propiedad original. Lo cual no deja de ser mera alegacion, huerfana de prueba alguna; asi es, la adjudicacion de las finas resultantes mas proximas a las propiedades originales no deja de ser una recomendacion normativa que se supedita a la voluntad de las partes
Robert Copeland
United States
Moreover, it should be said, with regards to ...
Explanation:
Moreover, in addition to. It's like "otrosi" (with accent on the i). My computer refuses to do what I ask, sorry, the ALT key is on strike.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-24 21:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

said, mentioned, stated
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Teju, and everyone else, thanks so much for your input!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It should likewise be stated that...
Alan Corbo, CT
4Moreover, it should be said, with regards to ...teju
4..the awarding of the......is another matter
Lydia De Jorge
4Moreover, it is necessary to say
María-Teresa Araneda
3(much) the same can be said of
moken


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moreover, it should be said, with regards to ...


Explanation:
Moreover, in addition to. It's like "otrosi" (with accent on the i). My computer refuses to do what I ask, sorry, the ALT key is on strike.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-24 21:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

said, mentioned, stated

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teju, and everyone else, thanks so much for your input!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moreover, it is necessary to say


Explanation:
Así está bien

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..the awarding of the......is another matter


Explanation:
my take

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It should likewise be stated that...


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(much) the same can be said of


Explanation:
Hi Robert,

I'm not sure where your text is from, but this is the general meaning of this expression in Spain. "The same goes for" may be more common, but I think it sounds too colloquial for the context.

It refers back to "La jurisprudencia en varias sentencias ha senalado que el criterio de proximidad recogido en los preceptos antes transcritos es una mera recomendacion normativa" and establishes an analogy between the two situations, where the allocation of lots in para.2 is not based on legal grounds but merely a recommendation.

I do have to point out that law is not on of my fields of work - perhaps there is something underlying in the text which I've overlooked.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 08:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUR-Lex - Búsqueda simple
Lo mismo cabe decir de la otra condición establecida por el Gobierno italiano, ...
The same can be said about the other condition laid down by the Italian ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=es&ihmlang=es&lng1=es,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi... - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares




moken
Native speaker of: Spanish