KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

de la tramitacion del proyecto correspondiente por el Departamento

English translation: the Department to process the paperwork for the project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la tramitacion del proyecto correspondiente por el Departamento
English translation:the Department to process the paperwork for the project
Entered by: John Cutler

11:16 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: de la tramitacion del proyecto correspondiente por el Departamento
From an appeal:

Part of a power system is to be replaced....

....estando pendientes unicamente de conseguir los permisos necesarios de particulares y de la tramitacion del proyecto correspondiente por el Departamento.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
the Department to process the paperwork for the project
Explanation:
I don't think "corresponding" is necessary. It sounds like "translationese".

Here it would be the paperwork being processed, not the project.
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John (and everyone)! Works well in this context...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the Department to process the paperwork for the project
John Cutler
4(from) the Project Management Department
Cecilia Della Croce
4the Department to process the corresponding projectCinnamon Nolan
3pending only the Department's acquisition of permits and project developmentRosa Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Department to process the corresponding project


Explanation:
x

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(from) the Project Management Department


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Department to process the paperwork for the project


Explanation:
I don't think "corresponding" is necessary. It sounds like "translationese".

Here it would be the paperwork being processed, not the project.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John (and everyone)! Works well in this context...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pending only the Department's acquisition of permits and project development


Explanation:
I believe this sounds more fluent, more similar to how a native speaker would say it.

Rosa Garcia