KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

matriz calórica

English translation: heat generation pattern


14:15 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: matriz calórica
As part of an argument to install a hydroelectic power plant:
tenemos la convicción de que al incorporar más energía eléctrica será posible variar la matriz calórica local, que hoy se basa en la tala y combustión de más de 300 mil metros cúbicos de leña anuales
Neozelatino
English translation:heat generation pattern
Explanation:
Me parece que va en el contexto, por otra parte no encontré ningún uso de "matriz calórica" que se adecúe al contexto
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thermal matrix
Daniel Parra
3 +1heat generation patterntristar
3heating profile
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal matrix


Explanation:
**matríz calórica local** = "local thermal matrix"


Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda es el patrón de consumo de la zona.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating profile


Explanation:
I think this manages to convey the idea.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat generation pattern


Explanation:
Me parece que va en el contexto, por otra parte no encontré ningún uso de "matriz calórica" que se adecúe al contexto

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> TKS!