KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

oficial refractarista

English translation: refractaries foreman/overseer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficial refractarista
English translation:refractaries foreman/overseer
Entered by: INES Reisch

19:52 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / hormigón, concrete
Spanish term or phrase: oficial refractarista
conrete industry
*Oficial refractarista*
ayudante refractarista
INES Reisch
Spain
refractaries foreman/overseer
Explanation:
In charge of heat resistant constructs.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
danke slothm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1refractaries foreman/overseerslothm
4refractory bricklayer (or mason)
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refractaries foreman/overseer


Explanation:
In charge of heat resistant constructs.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
danke slothm
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you slothm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Perfecto!..pero "refractories" [con'o']. Saludos:-)
1 hr
  -> Lapsus nocturno, me voy a dormir.

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refractory bricklayer (or mason)


Explanation:
Refractory masons are bricklayers who specialize in installing firebrick and refractory tile in high-temperature boilers, furnaces, cupolas, ladles, and soaking pits in industrial establishments. Most of these bricklayers work in steel mills, where molten materials flow on refractory beds from furnaces to rolling machines.
http://www.jobbankusa.com/ohb/ohb201.html


http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos201.htm




Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16