KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

presentar vicios por defecto

English translation: problems due to defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentar vicios por defecto
English translation:problems due to defects
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:09 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: presentar vicios por defecto
ABC se obliga a reparar, sustituir y/o rembolsar las partes que pudiesen presentar vicios por defecto originario del material de elaboración o derivado de una incorrecta instalación. Dicha garantía caduca a los 12 meses a partir del día siguiente a la fecha en que se dé por finalizada la puesta en producción de las dos líneas. Las partes consideradas defectuosas serán retiradas y recogidas por ABC. Si el servicio de garantía comporta la ejecución de reparaciones a efectuar en la empresa de XYZ , los gastos relativos al viaje, alojamiento y comida de los técnicos, que se cuantificarán en su momento, correrán totalmente a cargo de ISHIDA EUROPE LIMITED. Todos lo gastos de transporte relativos a la mercancía a reparar o sustituir, en garantía, correrán totalmente a cargo de ABC. Durante el periodo de garantía, los eventuales vicios y defectos de calidad detectados deberán denunciarse a ABC en un plazo de quince días laborales a partir de su descubrimiento. La obligación de garantía no subsiste para averías o vicios debidos a impericia o negligencia en el uso de las máquinas por parte de XYZ, S.L. , o cuando las máquinas, herramientas o partes de éstas hayan sido modificadas o reparadas sin contar con la autorización por escrito de ABC. Para aquellas unidades que durante el período de garantía resulten defectuosas y precisen reparación por parte de ABC, éste las reparará a su costa, iniciándose nuevamente para ellas el período de garantía originalmente establecido.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
problems due to defects
Explanation:
que pudiesen presentar vicios por defecto = that could have any problems due to defects

I say problems to not repeat defects, which is also a usual translation for "vicios".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry and Anne - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5problems due to defects
Henry Hinds
4manufacturing defects
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problems due to defects


Explanation:
que pudiesen presentar vicios por defecto = that could have any problems due to defects

I say problems to not repeat defects, which is also a usual translation for "vicios".

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry and Anne - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing defects


Explanation:
It can be, according to the context, that the material arrives with a manufacturing defect, or that there has been a faulty installation which has caused a defect in the material.
But "vicios por defecto" in Spanish usually refers to the first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2008-03-12 05:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I see in the context "vicios y defectos" appear together further on... it would just be a matter of using "defects and faults", more or less ("vicio" is something they didn't think off= defect; "fault" would be a "defecto", something not right which they would maybe not have considered posible, but there was a posibility... I'm not very sure if my point of view is quite clear considering the similarity of "defecto" and "defect"...)

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8