KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

hilera

English translation: extrusion die


12:13 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: hilera
This is a rubber manufacturing company:

El desarrollo propio de perfiles e hileras por parte de nuestro departamento de diseño, combinado con nuestra amplia gama de formulaciones...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:extrusion die
Explanation:
If you look at the picture for 'Hileras para fabricación de perfiles de caucho y plástico," it's what you would call an extrusion die.

http://www.trigosa.com/medios.html
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Kathryn and everyone! I believe this is it in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrusion die
Kathryn Litherland
4ribslothm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rib


Explanation:
http://marktg.toyotires.com/file/commglossary.pdf

There are four basic tread patterns that are used for truck and bus lines. Each one is suited for a particular application.
Rib A pattern that has grooves that continue around the tire in the direction of rotation. Well suited for operating on
paved surfaces. An example of this pattern is Toyo’s M111.
Lug A pattern that has lateral grooves at a right angle from the direction of rotation. Used for vehicles that travel
unpaved roads. A lug pattern example is the M605Z.
Rib-Lug A pattern that has rib-style grooves in the center of the tire and lugs on the shoulders. Mainly used for
on/off-road applications. An example of the rib-lug pattern is Toyo's M320.
Block A pattern that is composed of independent blocks. Ideal for drive axles on highway vehicles. With the addition
of small sipes, this tread pattern can also be used for snow tires. An example of the block pattern is the M503.

Perfiles =Groove design

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrusion die


Explanation:
If you look at the picture for 'Hileras para fabricación de perfiles de caucho y plástico," it's what you would call an extrusion die.

http://www.trigosa.com/medios.html

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much Kathryn and everyone! I believe this is it in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs