KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

chapa

English translation: metal sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa
English translation:metal sheet
Entered by: tristar

14:49 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: chapa
EXAMEN CERTIFICADOS DE ORIGEN DE CHAPA Y PERFILES.

From a quality control inspection of "estructuras, soportes y caldereria" of a water treatment plant. Is this some kind of identification plate?
Chris Bruton
United States
metal sheet
Explanation:
In Argentina
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
In this context I think you are right, but in some case it could be plate. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6metal sheettristar
4 +1plate
Sergio Gaymer
4Plate/Sheet
RosMari Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
metal sheet


Explanation:
In Argentina

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In this context I think you are right, but in some case it could be plate. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, César!

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes I would say something to the effect of: "Inspect sheet metal and metal sections Certificates of Origin". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_of_Origin
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sandra!

agree  María T. Vargas
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  rcolin
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Enrique Huber: Con mucho gusto, sobre todo en domingo, (para mi), toda la ayuda es buena.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Enrique!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

disagree  Palabra-Probeta: Donde trabajo, a veces vemos chapa (trasera, delantera, etc) de (metal, plástica, seguridad etc). No utilizaría "sheet" en este contexto que se puede confundir con "hoja" __UN GRAN OJO_
2 hrs
  -> En algunos países se usa "hoja", en otros "lámina", en otros placa" y en otros "plancha", pero ¿qué le vamos a hacer, si hay países en los que metal sheet se llama "chapa"?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palabra-Probeta: Plate es fantástico...Hay de todo... Chapa CUbierta, cover plate...chapa trasera, rear cover plate: He visto, según el sistema o módulo, chapa como "mounting plate"
2 hrs
  -> gracias mil palabra probeta

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plate/Sheet


Explanation:
Dependiendo del tipo de chapa que sea, se utiliza una de estas dos acepciones. Si es algo de envoltura, entonces se utiliza "Coat"

Example sentence(s):
  • steel plate (chapa acero); perforated sheets (de rejilla);
RosMari Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4