KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

valvula manguito accionamiento neumatico

English translation: pneumatically-actuated sleeve valve


20:52 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / manguito
Spanish term or phrase: valvula manguito accionamiento neumatico
Sorry, yet another one. For a water treatment plant. Seems it could be sleeve, coupling, etc.
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:pneumatically-actuated sleeve valve
Explanation:
My take on this one. Hth

Stainless steel pneumatically actuated valve - WAUKESHA-CHERRY ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stainless steel pneumatically actuated valve - WAUKESHA-CHERRY-BURRELL - Find all the industrial manufacturers on DirectIndustry | industry | industrial ...
www.directindustry.com/.../stainless-steel-pneumatically-ac... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pneumatically actuated valve - Patent 6991211
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A pneumatically actuated fluid control valve includes a piston and a piston actuator including a permanent magnet. First and second piston actuator ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6991211.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
I ended up using 'pneumatic drive sleeve valve'. Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pneumatically-actuated sleeve valve
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Pneumatically Operated Valeve
RosMari Serrano
3pneumatically actuated pinch valve
rcolin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pneumatically-actuated sleeve valve


Explanation:
My take on this one. Hth

Stainless steel pneumatically actuated valve - WAUKESHA-CHERRY ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stainless steel pneumatically actuated valve - WAUKESHA-CHERRY-BURRELL - Find all the industrial manufacturers on DirectIndustry | industry | industrial ...
www.directindustry.com/.../stainless-steel-pneumatically-ac... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pneumatically actuated valve - Patent 6991211
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A pneumatically actuated fluid control valve includes a piston and a piston actuator including a permanent magnet. First and second piston actuator ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6991211.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I ended up using 'pneumatic drive sleeve valve'. Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

agree  Donald Scott Alexander
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pneumatically Operated Valeve


Explanation:
Según el diccionario técnico de Thomson Paraninfo, encontramos la válvula accionada mécanicamente o (M.O.V.) Mechanically Operated Valve. Los cual podemos usar perfectamente con Pneumatically Operated Valve

RosMari Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumatically actuated pinch valve


Explanation:
1 An Internet search turned up the following home page

PRODUCTOS DE AGUAS RESIDUALES INDUSTRIALES DE CLA-VAL

Nuestra sumamente versátil válvula de control automático puede ser adoptada según los ... Las válvulas de manguito de pellizco ("pinch valves") de CLA-VAL son diseñadas para ...

2 An italian page gives the following denominations

GVF Components
FLV Valvola a manicotto Pinch Valve Quetschventile Soupape à manchon Válvula de manguito ...



    Reference: http://cla-val.com/sp/Cla_PIndustrial.cfm
    Reference: http://www.gvf.it/prodotti.htm
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24