KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

LENTEJA

English translation: disk/c


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LENTEJA
English translation:disk/c
Entered by: liz askew

21:15 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: LENTEJA
EXAMEN CERTIFICADOS MATERIALES PARA CUERPO, EJE Y LENTEJA.

COLD FIND NO REFERENCE FOR THIS OTHE THAN THE LENTIL. REVERS TO A BUTTERFLY VALVE.
Chris Bruton
United States
disk/c
Explanation:
page 25

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TjGVPZ9iBbgJ:www.valsig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-06 21:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forums - How and Why Are Butterfly Valves Used?
Simply, a butterfly valve consists of a circular disc with its pivot axis at right angles to the direction material is flowing. The valve is made up of a ...
www.bulk-online.com/Forum/showthread.php?threadid=7088 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/2003/060359) BUTTERLY VALVE
The disk according to claim 1, wherein the disk is suitable for use in a butterfly valve. 12. The disk according to claim 1, wherein a substantial portion ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2003/060359&IA=WO2003/06035... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-09 17:41:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope the references are right, more to the point !! :-) :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I hope you are right! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disk/cliz askew
4DISK / VALVE BODY / and more. Please read below.Elba Banos
3 +1weightJanine Libbey


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight


Explanation:
Pesa, en forma de lenteja, en que remata la péndola del reloj.
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición

Item #32-037.03, 3" PVC Butterfly Valve Weight: 12 lb. $136.71, Add To Cart. Item #32-037.04, 4" PVC Butterfly Valve Weight: 15 lb. $158.76, Add To Cart ...
www.recreonics.com/butterfly_valves.htm -

A butterfly valve according to claim 1, wherein said flap is constituted by a circular sheet folded along said chord, and said weight is fixed to one of two ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5174547.html





Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DISK / VALVE BODY / and more. Please read below.


Explanation:
Hi Chris: From Elseviers Tech.Dict.: For valve: disk / valve body - (metal prod) mushroom / disk / hot blast valve - (geol) lens / lenticle.

For "Lentejon" f.exmple.: (metal production) (hot blast valve) disk

All the above copied textually f. dict. SUERTE, Elba

Elba Banos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk/c


Explanation:
page 25

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TjGVPZ9iBbgJ:www.valsig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-06 21:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forums - How and Why Are Butterfly Valves Used?
Simply, a butterfly valve consists of a circular disc with its pivot axis at right angles to the direction material is flowing. The valve is made up of a ...
www.bulk-online.com/Forum/showthread.php?threadid=7088 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/2003/060359) BUTTERLY VALVE
The disk according to claim 1, wherein the disk is suitable for use in a butterfly valve. 12. The disk according to claim 1, wherein a substantial portion ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2003/060359&IA=WO2003/06035... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-09 17:41:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope the references are right, more to the point !! :-) :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I hope you are right! Thanks