KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

en tension

English translation: energized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en tension
English translation:energized
Entered by: Edward Tully

21:57 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: en tension
CERTIFICADO ENSAYOS RIGIDEZ DIELECTRICA A 2000 Y ENTRE PARTES EN TENSION Y MASA Y MEDIDA NIVEL AISLAMIENTO DE PARTES EN TENSION EN VALVULAS DE ACC.

Guess I'm out of my league on this one. Can someone tell me the meaning in this context? Thanks to all.
Chris Bruton
United States
energized
Explanation:
energized (English to Spanish translation glossary) Tech/Engineering(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of energized [Tech/Engineering]. ... alimentar/ activar, excitar / energizar /en posición exitada / poner en tensión ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/453668 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

en tensión- [ Traduzca esta página ]Language, Expression, English Translation or Definition. Spanish, en tensión, energized, live. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of live; ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Spanish/en t... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.cbs.state.or.us/osha/ppt/peso/peso_hazenergy_w.ppt
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Good. Thanks again to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2energized
Edward Tully
4live partsPalabra-Probeta
4with voltage appliede_cuesta


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with voltage applied


Explanation:
talking about "rigidez dielectrica", it is this kind of "tension"

e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energized


Explanation:
energized (English to Spanish translation glossary) Tech/Engineering(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of energized [Tech/Engineering]. ... alimentar/ activar, excitar / energizar /en posición exitada / poner en tensión ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/453668 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

en tensión- [ Traduzca esta página ]Language, Expression, English Translation or Definition. Spanish, en tensión, energized, live. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of live; ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Spanish/en t... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.cbs.state.or.us/osha/ppt/peso/peso_hazenergy_w.ppt

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Good. Thanks again to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcocer
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Tysson: es lo que se usa
17 hrs
  -> thank you Tysson! ;-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live parts


Explanation:
i just spoke with our quality dept. and this is the euròpean translation. I don't have time to give you a ref. but try the eurodicatum institutional search or google it. I'm sure this may be helpful although live parts sounds as funky as the hot wire!!!

Palabra-Probeta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4