KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

ESTANQUEIDAD

English translation: tightness


22:49 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: ESTANQUEIDAD
COMPROBACION DEL CONEXIONADO ELECTRICO Y ESTANQUEIDAD CAJAS CONEXIÓN A INSTRUMENTOS O RESISTENCIAS.

I KNOW THAT ESTANQUEIDAD IS 'WATERTIGHTNESS'. BUT CAJA? TALKING ABOUT STEEL TANKS. GRACIAS DE ANTEMANO!
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:tightness
Explanation:
Based on téchnical dictionary Thompson Paraninfo, on one hand we have "caja de conexiones" is "connection box"; on the other hand we have "caja de estanqueidad" as "glands". In my opinion the author has elapsed "de la" so you should translate it as " tightness of connection box"
Selected response from:

RosMari Serrano
Grading comment
Very good. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SEALING
Henry Hinds
4 +1tightness
RosMari Serrano
4insulation
Carlos Vergara
3sealing of the boxesDonald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEALING


Explanation:
That may work.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: It might! :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Kate.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estanqueidad cajas
sealing of the boxes


Explanation:
I think they're using abbreviated or telegraphic style, omitting or eliding "de la"

Before eliding, the phrase was probably:
"ESTANQUEIDAD de las CAJAS CONEXIÓN"




Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation


Explanation:
In the sense of being electrically insulated

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightness


Explanation:
Based on téchnical dictionary Thompson Paraninfo, on one hand we have "caja de conexiones" is "connection box"; on the other hand we have "caja de estanqueidad" as "glands". In my opinion the author has elapsed "de la" so you should translate it as " tightness of connection box"


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6121548.html
RosMari Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcocer
19 hrs