KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

efectivizar

English translation: unrealized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no efectivizada
English translation:unrealized
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:39 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: efectivizar
Para el cierre del primer día operativo fuera de banda:

Valor absoluto de la diferencia entre el desbalance porcentual acumulado corregido por la reprogramación solicitada ***no efectivizada*** en recepción y el valor del límite aplicable de la banda de tolerancia.

b) A partir del segundo día de desbalance: Valor absoluto de la diferencia entre el desbalance porcentual y el valor del límite aplicable de la banda de tolerancia a aplicar a partir del primer día de desbalance.

EL CONTEXTO ES CÁLCULO DE PENALIDADES (MULTAS) A LOS CARGADORES DE GAS NATURAL.

¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
unrealized
Explanation:
Not in the financial sense, which would essentially mean "unrecorded" or "not yet appearing", but in the sense that it was never done.
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Taylorreigne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1unrealized
Taylor Kirk
3not materialized/converted in/into cash / which cash payment was not put into effect (did not take p
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3referencializ askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referencia


Explanation:
Any good?

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:nvTukGMT7KMJ:esl.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-30 06:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to process/go through?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-30 06:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll have to wait for somebody who knows about financial terms - not my area at all! :-)

I just kept coming across

efectivizar el pago


on the Web

which I thought meant

process payment

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am clueless, Liz :( The source text comes from Argentina, and none of the answers to that question seems to work. The idea seems to be "converting into cash," (which is a possibility according to Marina Orellana' glossary).


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not materialized/converted in/into cash / which cash payment was not put into effect (did not take p


Explanation:
not materialized/converted in/into cash / which cash payment was not put into effect (did not take place)

Así lo interpreto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unrealized


Explanation:
Not in the financial sense, which would essentially mean "unrecorded" or "not yet appearing", but in the sense that it was never done.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Taylorreigne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Completely inappropriate. See meaning of "unrealize": http://www.online-dictionary.biz/english/spanish/vocabulary/...
4 days