KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

nave

English translation: aisle*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: nave
English translation:aisle*
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:28 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: nave
This is at the top of the list which follows and I do not know if the nave is a building in this context or a container of some sort as it mentions 8Tn and a building is not mentioned in weight.

1 Puente grúa nave de 8 Tn.
1 Puente grúa para “campa” de 8 Tn.
1 Báscula para pesaje de camiones.
1 Dotación diversa de herramienta de taller.
2 Furgoneta de tipo industrial.
1 Dotación de mobiliario de taller.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
aisle*
Explanation:
* Si lo que quieres es solo la palabra, esta es. Pero la traducción de toda la descripcio sería 8Ton aisle crane bridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-07 20:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Eileen. Yes, it's a travelling crane all right. I think the reference to the aisle means the crane is built to travel over one. There are other types of travelling cranes that travel over ships for example.
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Mario. NOW I understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ship, vesselxxxKRAT
4aisle*Mario Ramirez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aisle*


Explanation:
* Si lo que quieres es solo la palabra, esta es. Pero la traducción de toda la descripcio sería 8Ton aisle crane bridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-07 20:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Eileen. Yes, it's a travelling crane all right. I think the reference to the aisle means the crane is built to travel over one. There are other types of travelling cranes that travel over ships for example.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Mario. NOW I understand.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mario, it is not an overhead travelling crane? with aisle included related to that kind of crane? I understood that a puente grua is an overhead travelling crane :(


16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship, vessel


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
La nave απο τα Λατινικά είναι το πλοίο, σκάφος


    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek