KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

MMUSD (a suitable abreviation in English)

English translation: MMUSD


02:05 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: MMUSD (a suitable abreviation in English)
I obviously know that this means millions of dollars, but I need an abreviation for it in English, is there such a thing?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:MMUSD
Explanation:
MMUSD --> multi-million US dollars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 02:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always assuming, of course, that MMUSD in the source text is suggesting 'an awful lot of money' and not a precise amount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 02:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even if MMUSD is being used as the units of a specific sum of money, then the Spanish text is in any case most probably using the English abbreviation, MMUSD, as in the following examples:

CV Buyer/Purchasing Senior Procurement Associate / Senior Buyer ...Obtained over 5.6 MMUSD savings as ExxonMobil de Venezuela S.A. direct hire employee, on the purchase of over 25,6 MMUSD materials (local and foreign), ...
www.expatengineer.net/cv.nsf/v/js78405 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

CV Project Controls Manager Contracts Manager Project Management ...Sep/87Aug/89 Advanced Technology Center (A.T.C.) Project Control Supervisor InterAlùmina Expansion (C.V.G) E.P.C. Contractor MMUSD$ 200,0 ...
www.engineeringjobs.net.au/cv.nsf/v/js65635 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Efficient production of methanol from biomass via black liquor ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
-11.1 MMUSD/yr. 66 MJ/s <=> Import "Bark" t/h. Bark cost =. 13.3 USD/MWh => ... 11.1 -"-. Methanol "220USD". +46.3 -"-. Netadded income:. + 27.8 MMUSD/yr.
www.p2pays.org/ref/35/34275.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] INTERNATIONAL MECHANISMS FOR CLEAN TECHNOLOGIES TRANSFER ACCESS ...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
6,8 % reaching the amount of 1,9 MMUSD. CLEAN TECHNOLGIES ... 2nd REPOSITION (99-02) 2750 MMUSD. Cuban access to GEF funding. PROJECTS. FINSHED 2.9 MMUSD ...
www.unctad.org/trade_env/docs/SHOWTRANSFING.ppt - Similar pages

Madison Who's Who - Bulletin Board ServicesDecember 1996 to March 1997, Project: Hoechst Marion Roussel ($3MMUSD) ... May 1996 to December 1996, Project: Quimica Hoechst de Mexico ($2MMUSD) ...
madisonwhoswho.com/member_profile.php?id=131859&f=1 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I don´t really think this is a suitable translation but, thanks, I appreciate you taking the time to try to help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MMUSD (IS a suitable abreviation in English)
Jaime Oriard
4 -1MMUSD
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MMUSD


Explanation:
MMUSD --> multi-million US dollars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-08 02:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always assuming, of course, that MMUSD in the source text is suggesting 'an awful lot of money' and not a precise amount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 02:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even if MMUSD is being used as the units of a specific sum of money, then the Spanish text is in any case most probably using the English abbreviation, MMUSD, as in the following examples:

CV Buyer/Purchasing Senior Procurement Associate / Senior Buyer ...Obtained over 5.6 MMUSD savings as ExxonMobil de Venezuela S.A. direct hire employee, on the purchase of over 25,6 MMUSD materials (local and foreign), ...
www.expatengineer.net/cv.nsf/v/js78405 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

CV Project Controls Manager Contracts Manager Project Management ...Sep/87Aug/89 Advanced Technology Center (A.T.C.) Project Control Supervisor InterAlùmina Expansion (C.V.G) E.P.C. Contractor MMUSD$ 200,0 ...
www.engineeringjobs.net.au/cv.nsf/v/js65635 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Efficient production of methanol from biomass via black liquor ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
-11.1 MMUSD/yr. 66 MJ/s <=> Import "Bark" t/h. Bark cost =. 13.3 USD/MWh => ... 11.1 -"-. Methanol "220USD". +46.3 -"-. Netadded income:. + 27.8 MMUSD/yr.
www.p2pays.org/ref/35/34275.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] INTERNATIONAL MECHANISMS FOR CLEAN TECHNOLOGIES TRANSFER ACCESS ...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
6,8 % reaching the amount of 1,9 MMUSD. CLEAN TECHNOLGIES ... 2nd REPOSITION (99-02) 2750 MMUSD. Cuban access to GEF funding. PROJECTS. FINSHED 2.9 MMUSD ...
www.unctad.org/trade_env/docs/SHOWTRANSFING.ppt - Similar pages

Madison Who's Who - Bulletin Board ServicesDecember 1996 to March 1997, Project: Hoechst Marion Roussel ($3MMUSD) ... May 1996 to December 1996, Project: Quimica Hoechst de Mexico ($2MMUSD) ...
madisonwhoswho.com/member_profile.php?id=131859&f=1 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I don´t really think this is a suitable translation but, thanks, I appreciate you taking the time to try to help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Siendo el término en español, no creo que sea multi-millones de dólares. Más bien, mil millones de dólares.
12 mins
  -> Are you sure that MMUSD is not an English expression used 'tal cual' in the Spanish source text? - See my noted added above...

disagree  Henry Hinds: I can assure you that I have never seen it used in English. Mere dozens and possible non-native sources would not be convincing for this term.
45 mins
  -> Nor had I until I googled it - and came up with dozens of English texts (including UNCTAD!) using it in English; if you can't beat 'em ...

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Estoy de acuerdo contigo. En el banco donde yo trabajaba utilizabamos MM para definir los "millones" de USD... Está muy extendido en la banca, que procede del inglés.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MMUSD (IS a suitable abreviation in English)


Explanation:
I've seen MM many times in different kinds of documents. It is a common abbreviation for million. It's used alone or together with USD. As mediamatrix quoted, there are many examples on the Web, although it doesn't mean multi-million USD.

Your source Spanish text IS using an English abbreviation.

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and if I suggested 'multi-million' it's for a case such as 'xxx signed an MMUSD (multi-million dollar) contract with yyy' without quoting the actual amount; asker has not given context to show how MMUSD is being used in the source text.
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs