KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

gales

English translation: gal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gales
English translation:gal
Entered by: Nosila

09:55 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Power plant
Spanish term or phrase: gales
This term comes from a tender for a control system at a power plant (coal); the sentence is as follows: El sistema de control debe estar diseñado para operar en un nivel de vibración mínima de 0.29 gales.
Nosila
gal
Explanation:
#
PDF]
285 EFFECT ON MUSCLES OF MECHANICAL VIBRATIONS PRODUCED BY THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
continence rate in women with urodynamically proven stress urinary incontinence. ... after 12 weeks (PT > Gal), and Group C first had vibration training and ...
www.vibra-trim.net/PDF/Effect On Muscles Of Mechanical Vibr... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de S von der Heide - Artículos relacionados - Las 7 versiones
#
Apparatus for demonstrating self-excited vibrations in fluid flow
eter, self-excited vibrations occurred at a flow rate of 3.25l/min (0.86gal/min). At. higher flow rates, the flow became unstable at only a slightly lower ...
journals.mup.man.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pdfdisp//MUPpdf/IJMEE/V34I2/340145.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
[PDF]
HDS-1G
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Flow Rates, gal/min........................................................ ..... Maximum Allowable Vibration............................................... ...
www.pathfinderlwd.com/downloads/GravityMWD_Tech_Sheets.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Development of General Evaluation System for Seismographs and its ...
Train vibration data. JR. Frequency. Increase rate B (gal/sec). Increase rate B. standard value. Samples. Noise judgment rate. B ≦ 0.05 ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/rtriqr/47.100?from=Google - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de S SATO - 2006 - Las 2 versiones
#
Flow Measurement and Instrumentation : High precision Coriolis ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The resulting flow rate is higher (approximately 3.45 US gal/s, e.g., from Click to view .... While the primary mode of vibration is at the drive frequency,
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thans I have used this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4gal
Alicia Jordá
Summary of reference entries provided
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gal


Explanation:
#
PDF]
285 EFFECT ON MUSCLES OF MECHANICAL VIBRATIONS PRODUCED BY THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
continence rate in women with urodynamically proven stress urinary incontinence. ... after 12 weeks (PT > Gal), and Group C first had vibration training and ...
www.vibra-trim.net/PDF/Effect On Muscles Of Mechanical Vibr... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de S von der Heide - Artículos relacionados - Las 7 versiones
#
Apparatus for demonstrating self-excited vibrations in fluid flow
eter, self-excited vibrations occurred at a flow rate of 3.25l/min (0.86gal/min). At. higher flow rates, the flow became unstable at only a slightly lower ...
journals.mup.man.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pdfdisp//MUPpdf/IJMEE/V34I2/340145.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
[PDF]
HDS-1G
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Flow Rates, gal/min........................................................ ..... Maximum Allowable Vibration............................................... ...
www.pathfinderlwd.com/downloads/GravityMWD_Tech_Sheets.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Development of General Evaluation System for Seismographs and its ...
Train vibration data. JR. Frequency. Increase rate B (gal/sec). Increase rate B. standard value. Samples. Noise judgment rate. B ≦ 0.05 ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/rtriqr/47.100?from=Google - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de S SATO - 2006 - Las 2 versiones
#
Flow Measurement and Instrumentation : High precision Coriolis ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The resulting flow rate is higher (approximately 3.45 US gal/s, e.g., from Click to view .... While the primary mode of vibration is at the drive frequency,

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thans I have used this answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raúl Waldman: Los ejemplos no corresponden porque hablan de galones. En este caso son 'gales'. gal = galileo, unidad de aceleración (1 gal = 1 cm/s^2).
2 hrs
  -> de acuerdo, gracias

neutral  slothm: En un todo con Raúl.
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gales


Explanation:
PDF] MEDIDAS GRAVIMÉTRICAS EN MADRID Y EN ESPAÑA.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Geodésico de Potsdam. y se obtuvo para Viena el valor g=980860 gales, lo ..... las medidas de las vibraciones de alta frecuencia del suelo. ...
www.aagg.org.ar/gravimetria.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez
2 hrs




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
PDF] MEDIDAS GRAVIMÉTRICAS EN MADRID Y EN ESPAÑA.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Geodésico de Potsdam. y se obtuvo para Viena el valor g=980860 gales, lo ..... las medidas de las vibraciones de alta frecuencia del suelo. ...
www.aagg.org.ar/gravimetria.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Raúl Waldman: El gal o galileo es una unidad de aceleración (se usa en especial para las mediciones de la aceleración de la gravedad). 1 gal = 1 cm/s^2 ( http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictG.html)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm