KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

ingeniería de alimentación/alimentos

English translation: food engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingeniería de alimentación/alimentos
English translation:food engineering
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

21:01 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniería de alimentación/alimentos
Hi all,

How are you? I'm translating a business plan related to caper plants and I cannot find the equivalent of "ingeniería de alimentación/alimentos" in English.

I'm sure you can help me!

Kind regards,

Lau :-)
Laura Ramelo
food engineering
Explanation:
"***Food engineering*** is a multidisciplinary program which combines science, microbiology, and engineering education for food and related industries. Food engineering includes, but is not limited to, the application of agricultural engineering and chemical engineering principles to food materials."
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +3food engineeringES > EN (US)
4 +2food technologyCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food engineering


Explanation:
"***Food engineering*** is a multidisciplinary program which combines science, microbiology, and engineering education for food and related industries. Food engineering includes, but is not limited to, the application of agricultural engineering and chemical engineering principles to food materials."

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_engineering
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!! I thought about this. I'll use it. Kind regards,

Asker: I didn't know what a "not-for-points question" meant. Please, I apologize for that. Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: With hundreds of thousands of Google hits and even a scholarly journal or two with "food engineering" figuring prominently in their titles, this seems fine to me. There may not be any reason to say it any other way.
1 hr
  -> Gracias : )

agree  Kathryn Litherland
2 hrs
  -> Graicas : )

agree  LauraCavatorta
1 day16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingeniería de alimentación / alimentos
food technology


Explanation:
This term is also used extensively. I hope it helps.

And I agree with Trixiemck - moreover, some people might decide not to assist you if "not for points" is not seen as justified.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: It's easier to say and sounds better than "food engineering".
37 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Rodolfo Flores
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.