KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

actuación de minimización

English translation: actions to minimize (water consumption)


18:21 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Water consumption
Spanish term or phrase: actuación de minimización
From a text looking at energy etc saving, appled to various companies. This is in a section on cutting water costs at a paint company.

En el año 2.002 la empresa realizó un EKOSCAN en el marco del Programa de promoción Producción Limpia en el sector químico. Durante la ejecución del proyecto se detectó el ***actuación de minimización*** del consumo de agua que se presenta en este Ejemplo.
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:actions to minimize (water consumption)
Explanation:
minimización is part of the phrase "minimización del consumo de agua"--so you've got to treat that as a unit before throwing actuación into the mix.

"water consumption minimization actions" is alright, but I think "actions to minimize water consumption" is better.


"we observed the actions to minimize water consumption shown in this example"

Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
I think this work best, thanks Kathryn, thanks to to Libe, Gabriela and Nazaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minimis(z)ation performance
Libe de las Fuentes
4actions to minimize (water consumption)
Kathryn Litherland
4minimizing performanceGabriela E Ascencio Z
4minimization action
NTRAD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimization action


Explanation:
Chemie.DE Event Calendar: Developing, Implementing, and Evaluating ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... Process Technology & Chemical Engineering, Quality Management ... Developing, Implementing, and Evaluating Risk Minimization Action Plans (RiskMAPs) ...
www.chemie.de/events/e/15786/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Article : Review of FDA Guidance on Risk Management Genetic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]15 Oct 2005 ... Genetic Engineering News is the most widely read bioindustry ... development and use of risk-minimization action plans (Guidance for ...
www.genengnews.com/articles/chitem.aspx?aid=787&chid=0 - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimizing performance


Explanation:
minimizing performance en http://www.iiec.org/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_vie...


    Reference: http://www.iiec.org/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_vie...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions to minimize (water consumption)


Explanation:
minimización is part of the phrase "minimización del consumo de agua"--so you've got to treat that as a unit before throwing actuación into the mix.

"water consumption minimization actions" is alright, but I think "actions to minimize water consumption" is better.


"we observed the actions to minimize water consumption shown in this example"



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this work best, thanks Kathryn, thanks to to Libe, Gabriela and Nazaret

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimis(z)ation performance


Explanation:
El ECOSKAN es un servicio de análisis de gestión ambiental promovido por IHOBE, sociedad pública ambiental del Gobierno Vasco.
http://www.ihobe.net/Pags/Castellano/Empresa/Servicios/Ekosc...
El término minimización en función de que se refiera al mercado europeo/británico o al internacional/americano irá traducido como minimisation o minimization.
Y para actuación ambiental yo diría minimisation/minimization performance.
William, te hemos dado todas las combinaciones de los términos origen ¿no? Te adjunto algunas frases que "refrendan" mi sugerencia

Example sentence(s):
  • WASTE MINIMISATION PERFORMANCE MONITORING : AN AUSTRALIAN PERSPECTIVE
  • Trial to compare dust minimisation performance and lifecycle cost
Libe de las Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish