KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

aberturas corridas

English translation: continuous access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aberturas corridas
English translation:continuous access
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:23 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Safety equipment
Spanish term or phrase: aberturas corridas
Barandilla de protección de perímetros de forjados,
compuesta por puntales metálicos telescópicos separados 2,50 m (amortizable en 8 usos), fijados por apriete al forjado, pasamanos formado por tablón de 20 x 5 cm, rodapié y travesaño intermedio de 15 x 5 cm (amortizable en 3 usos), para **aberturas corridas**, incluso colocación y desmontaje s/R.D. 486/97

TIA
LangSolutions
Spain
continuous access
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 22:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1continuous access
Lydia De Jorge
3continuous window openingspatinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous window openings


Explanation:
corrido 3. adj. Dicho de una parte de un edificio: Continua, seguida.(RAE)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous access


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 22:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: Cool
1 hr
  -> Thanks!