KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

actividades industriales sectoriales o específicas

English translation: sector (area) or specific industrial activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividades industriales sectoriales o específicas
English translation:sector (area) or specific industrial activities
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:50 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: actividades industriales sectoriales o específicas
El presente Reglamento se aplicará, con carácter complementario, a las medidas de protección contra incendios establecidas en las disposiciones vigentes que regulan actividades industriales sectoriales o específicas, en los aspectos no contemplados en ellas, las cuales serán de completa aplicación en su campo.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
sector (area) or specific industrial activities
Explanation:
"area" would be nice in contraposition to "specific" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:18:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're quite welcome, Maria Luisa - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Much obliged!
Best wishes
M. Luisa Duarte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sector (area) or specific industrial activities
Michael Powers (PhD)
4industrial sector activities or specific onesxxxKRAT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector (area) or specific industrial activities


Explanation:
"area" would be nice in contraposition to "specific" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:18:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're quite welcome, Maria Luisa - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Much obliged!
Best wishes
M. Luisa Duarte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: Sector or specific industrial activities
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adriana - Mike :)

1892 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial sector activities or specific ones


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Δραστηριότητες βιομηχανικές ανά τομέα ή εξειδικευμένες

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek