ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Listado de despiece

English translation: exploded view printout/list/checklist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Listado de despiece
English translation:exploded view printout/list/checklist
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:40 Jun 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / oil / gas pipeline
Spanish term or phrase: Listado de despiece
5 % del valor del contrato a la entrega de la siguiente documentación (en castellano):
- Manual de funcionamiento/operación..
- Manual de montaje de los distintos elementos.
- Diagramas de flujo definitivos.
- Planos de despiece.
- Listado de despiece.
- Listado de repuestos recomendados valorado.
- Manual de mantenimiento.
- Listado de productos de limpieza homologados.
- Planos definitivos en formato editable (autocad)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
exploded view printout/list/checklist
Explanation:
Routledge. Spanish-Technical Dictionary.

"despiece: (mec) exploded view"

"listado" as translated above in Collins Dictionary

Internet:

Search Results96 A6 blower regulation flaps gets stuck? (stays cold / warm ... I have an exploded view printout from the local Audi shop... so I know there are flaps inside but havent opened yet. The levers on the outside of the blower ...
www.autobanter.com › AutoBanter › Auto makers › Audi - Cached►I need an exploded view printout (SCHEMATIC diagram) for a 2007... I need an exploded view printout (SCHEMATIC diagram) for a 2007 Ford Focus Station Wagon directional canceling device:...
www.fixya.com › Cars & Trucks - Cachedshaker install - 2003-04 Mach 1 Registry Owners Club 10 posts - 5 authors - Last post: Jan 20, 2007
I have the exploded view printout from ford, I had to get it for a part#. I have 2, a view from a distance and a close up. ...
www.mach1registry.org/forums/showthread.php?t=59931 - CachedGet more discussion results
2004 FX4 tailgate question - Ford Forum - Enthusiast Forums for ... 3 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Jan 12, 2006
You might try going to a body shop for an exploded view printout. Dealership parts department should probably have it as well. ...
www.fordforum.com/forum/...f.../2004-fx4-tailgate-question-... - CachedGet more discussion results
Transaxle removal - DoItYourself.com Community Forums 2 posts - Last post: May 14, 2003
Check autolibrary.org below, a service manual, or have any GM dealer make you an exploded view printout from the parts book. ...
www.doityourself.com/forum/.../131297-transaxle-removal.htm... - CachedGet more discussion results
96 A6 blower regulation flaps gets stuck? (stays cold / warm ... Jun 21, 2004 – I have an exploded view printout from the local Audi shop... so I know there are flaps inside but havent opened yet. ...
www.carkb.com/.../96-A6-blower-regulation-flaps-gets-stuck-... warm-whatever - CachedSavage 170 Disasembly / Re-Assembly Instructions - 24hourcampfire 1 post - 1 author - Last post: Jul 24, 2008
I have the okiegunsmith Exploded View printout. Any idea where to locate a manual? Thanks. Top. Previous Topic · View All Topics Index ...
www.24hourcampfire.com › ... › Hunting & Shooting › Savage Collectors - CachedGet more discussion results


Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-07-06 03:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Peter
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exploded view printout/list/checklist
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Spare parts list
Toni Castano
Summary of reference entries provided
findings only, out of interestliz askew

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spare parts list


Explanation:
Not fully sure, but I think it simply refers to the spare parts list of the equipment.

http://specavto01.com/catalog/putzmeister/pm_bsa_1407.pdf
Spare Parts List
Liste des pièces de rechange
Lista de despiece


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-26 13:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Dibujo-De-Despiece/41091...
Dibujo De Despiece
DIBUJO TÉCNICO
Dibujo de Despiece
Es el que representa las piezas aisladas con todas las medidas y especificaciones necesarias para su completa ejecución.
En el dibujo de despiece cada pieza se dibujará con el mínimo número de vistas, cortes y detalles necesarios para la perfecta definición de la pieza.
En el dibujo de despiece hay que indicar todos los detalles y datos técnicos para su realización como son:
• Dimensiones.
• Signos superficiales y tratamientos específicos.
• Tolerancias, materiales, identificación, etc.
Las PIEZAS NORMALIZADAS (tornillos, tuercas, arandelas, etc.) no deben dibujarse, basta designarlas en la LISTA DE DESPIECE.


Toni Castano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploded view printout/list/checklist


Explanation:
Routledge. Spanish-Technical Dictionary.

"despiece: (mec) exploded view"

"listado" as translated above in Collins Dictionary

Internet:

Search Results96 A6 blower regulation flaps gets stuck? (stays cold / warm ... I have an exploded view printout from the local Audi shop... so I know there are flaps inside but havent opened yet. The levers on the outside of the blower ...
www.autobanter.com › AutoBanter › Auto makers › Audi - Cached►I need an exploded view printout (SCHEMATIC diagram) for a 2007... I need an exploded view printout (SCHEMATIC diagram) for a 2007 Ford Focus Station Wagon directional canceling device:...
www.fixya.com › Cars & Trucks - Cachedshaker install - 2003-04 Mach 1 Registry Owners Club 10 posts - 5 authors - Last post: Jan 20, 2007
I have the exploded view printout from ford, I had to get it for a part#. I have 2, a view from a distance and a close up. ...
www.mach1registry.org/forums/showthread.php?t=59931 - CachedGet more discussion results
2004 FX4 tailgate question - Ford Forum - Enthusiast Forums for ... 3 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Jan 12, 2006
You might try going to a body shop for an exploded view printout. Dealership parts department should probably have it as well. ...
www.fordforum.com/forum/...f.../2004-fx4-tailgate-question-... - CachedGet more discussion results
Transaxle removal - DoItYourself.com Community Forums 2 posts - Last post: May 14, 2003
Check autolibrary.org below, a service manual, or have any GM dealer make you an exploded view printout from the parts book. ...
www.doityourself.com/forum/.../131297-transaxle-removal.htm... - CachedGet more discussion results
96 A6 blower regulation flaps gets stuck? (stays cold / warm ... Jun 21, 2004 – I have an exploded view printout from the local Audi shop... so I know there are flaps inside but havent opened yet. ...
www.carkb.com/.../96-A6-blower-regulation-flaps-gets-stuck-... warm-whatever - CachedSavage 170 Disasembly / Re-Assembly Instructions - 24hourcampfire 1 post - 1 author - Last post: Jul 24, 2008
I have the okiegunsmith Exploded View printout. Any idea where to locate a manual? Thanks. Top. Previous Topic · View All Topics Index ...
www.24hourcampfire.com › ... › Hunting & Shooting › Savage Collectors - CachedGet more discussion results


Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-07-06 03:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Peter

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
30 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS - Mike

neutral  Toni Castano: But Mike, aren´t you referring to the VISTA (not lista) de despiece by "exploded view"?
40 mins
  -> No, 'despiece" itself means "exploded view" according to the Routledge Spanish-English Technical Dictionary: "despiece: (mec) exploded view"

agree  liz askew: https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:sADgmGwWnJgJ:www....
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz - Mike




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: findings only, out of interest

Reference information:
XPPS.net - Listas de despiece - [ Translate this page ]
listas de despiece 1. Terminología. En la bibliografía inglesa la lista de despiece es conocida como BOM (bill of materials, lista de materiales) ...
www.xpps.net:8030/contenido_xppsnet/.../datmaest_listdesp.h... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-26 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

croquis de información de despiece > disassembly information sketch
2 May 2010 – Spanish term or phrase: croquis de información de despiece. Con base en los planos de detalle, **croquis de informacion de despiece**, listas de materiales (etc. ... agree, :-): How about 'exploded view drawing' ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Metallurgy / Casting - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-26 17:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
see page 25

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:sADgmGwWnJgJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-26 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see no. 14, in various languages

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:sADgmGwWnJgJ:www....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54