ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

rociadores contra incendio de aspersión interna

English translation: interior fire sprinklers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rociadores contra incendio de aspersión interna
English translation:interior fire sprinklers
Entered by: Katya Robledo

05:13 Feb 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: rociadores contra incendio de aspersión interna
Espero que los ingenieros me puedan ayudar! El término se encuentra en un contrato de arrendamiento en el que se especifica el tipo de sistema contra incendios que el arrendatario debe instalar en un centro comercial y de oficinas. A continuación el párrafo completo:

El Arrendatario se compromete y obliga a llevar a cabo, a su exclusivo costo, todos y cada uno de los trabajos que se requieran en el Bien Arrendado a efecto de instalar en el mismo ****rociadores contra incendio de aspersión interna*****. Para tal efecto, el Arrendador manifiesta que XXXX cuenta con una instalación de red de distribución general para efecto de que se puedan conectar los rociadores indicados; el Arrendatario instalará por su cuenta los rociadores, sensores de temperatura y suministros necesarios para la conexión interna en el Bien Arrendado de esos equipos.
Katya Robledo
interior fire sprinklers
Explanation:
Will I be required to install interior fire sprinklers?
Yes, interior fire sprinklers are required, if the home is located in the unincorporated county area.
http://fire.lacounty.gov/FirePrevention/wildfire_Rebuild_Gui...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-06 05:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exterior and interior fire sprinklers
http://fireextinguishersorangecounty.com/
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! Saludos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interior fire sprinklers
Richard Hill
4 +1Fire sprinkler system
José J. Martínez
3internal/internally installed fire sprinklers
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interior fire sprinklers


Explanation:
Will I be required to install interior fire sprinklers?
Yes, interior fire sprinklers are required, if the home is located in the unincorporated county area.
http://fire.lacounty.gov/FirePrevention/wildfire_Rebuild_Gui...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-06 05:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exterior and interior fire sprinklers
http://fireextinguishersorangecounty.com/

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! Saludos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

agree  José Julián
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, José

agree  David Hollywood: yes, I think "interior" is good here
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  eski: Say no more. Saludos: :))
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eski

agree  Emma Ashfield
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire sprinkler system


Explanation:
Fire sprinkler system wikipedia

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Yes, internal fire sprinkler system
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal/internally installed fire sprinklers


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-06 05:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ensuring Protection through a Five-Year Internal Fire Sprinkler System Inspection - By Tom Hartel, Valley Fire Protection Systems. Automatic fire sprinkler ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-06 05:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal sprinklers extinguish the fire at an early stage and prevent substantial damage from heat and smoke or total loss of the structure. They are effective in all ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 05:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.constructaquote.com › ... › Health and Safety Guides... of the construction elements and internal fire protection of a building, the LPC Design Guide for the Protection of Buildings covers a broad spectrum of building .

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44