ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Norma Sueca SMS

English translation: SMS Swedish Standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Norma Sueca SMS
English translation:SMS Swedish Standard
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

16:32 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical
Spanish term or phrase: Norma Sueca SMS
Fabricación de metal duro para la industria de la madera
Barbara Compañy
SMS Swedish Standard
Explanation:
Dos ejemplos de la expresión en inglés:

AWG - Fittings for Building Protection - Accessories for Fire ...
... System US-Standard NFPA 1963 System SMS Swedish standard SMS 1150 - 1183 - symmetrical System NOR Norwegian standard NOR - symmetrical System UNI Italian ...
www.awg-giengen.de/pages/couplings/couplings.html

[PDF] FIRE HYDRANTS
... French standard GOST/Rotta Russian standard Instantaneous British standard NFPA North American standard NOR Norwegian standard SMS Swedish standard UNI Italian ...
www.krammer-armaturen.at/download_e/Ergaenzungskatalog/ Hydranten-Folder-eng-A4.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SMS Swedish Standardrhandler
4SMS Swedish Standards
pocaterras


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SMS Swedish Standard


Explanation:
Dos ejemplos de la expresión en inglés:

AWG - Fittings for Building Protection - Accessories for Fire ...
... System US-Standard NFPA 1963 System SMS Swedish standard SMS 1150 - 1183 - symmetrical System NOR Norwegian standard NOR - symmetrical System UNI Italian ...
www.awg-giengen.de/pages/couplings/couplings.html

[PDF] FIRE HYDRANTS
... French standard GOST/Rotta Russian standard Instantaneous British standard NFPA North American standard NOR Norwegian standard SMS Swedish standard UNI Italian ...
www.krammer-armaturen.at/download_e/Ergaenzungskatalog/ Hydranten-Folder-eng-A4.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, rhandler.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SMS Swedish Standards


Explanation:
SMS is the Swedish Metrology... I assume institute or society but can´t be sure what Sällskapet is

Svenska Meteorologiska Sällskapet

pocaterras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4