KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ayuda con la frase

English translation: (abajo)


17:26 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con la frase
Estimados colegas:
Sin animo de abusar, quiero que por favor me ayuden. Estoy con los cables cruzados y no entiendo, de verdad, lo que estoy escribiendo.
"Cargar a 25 % de la capacidad del aparato y dejarlo funcionar2 horas. Seguir este procedimiento cargando de 26 a 25 % en ese espacio de tiempo, hasta alcanzar al 100 % de su capacidad.
Instrucciones de uso del compresor.
Con las gracias anticipadas.
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:(abajo)
Explanation:
"Cargar a 25 % de la capacidad del aparato y dejarlo funcionar2 horas. Seguir este procedimiento cargando de 26 a 25 % en ese espacio de tiempo, hasta alcanzar al 100 % de su capacidad.

"Load (charge) the device at 25% capacity and let it run 2 hours. Follow this procedure loading (charging at 26 to 25% for this amount of time until you reach 100% capacity."

Lo que no entiendo es "26 a 25 %" - no tiene sentido. ¿Habrá algún error?

También, "load/charge", es algo que tendrás que derivar del contexto en general, yo no puedo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Of course, Henry, it's a typo. Gracias millon a todos los profesionales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To load with 25% of the the device's laod capacity and let it work for 2 hours.
Brigith Guimarães
3(abajo)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To load with 25% of the the device's laod capacity and let it work for 2 hours.


Explanation:
Follow this procedure by charging between 26 and 25% during this period of time, until it reaches 100% of its load capacity. These are the operating instructions of the compressor.

Hope it helps, Galina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! LOAD.....

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
"Cargar a 25 % de la capacidad del aparato y dejarlo funcionar2 horas. Seguir este procedimiento cargando de 26 a 25 % en ese espacio de tiempo, hasta alcanzar al 100 % de su capacidad.

"Load (charge) the device at 25% capacity and let it run 2 hours. Follow this procedure loading (charging at 26 to 25% for this amount of time until you reach 100% capacity."

Lo que no entiendo es "26 a 25 %" - no tiene sentido. ¿Habrá algún error?

También, "load/charge", es algo que tendrás que derivar del contexto en general, yo no puedo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Of course, Henry, it's a typo. Gracias millon a todos los profesionales.