KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

sonda de canalización

English translation: ducting probe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sonda de canalización
English translation:ducting probe
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:32 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: sonda de canalización
una de las sondas dentro de un autobús
Jan Verschoor
ducting probe
Explanation:
One of the alternatives given by Routledge. See: canalization
ELECTRÓN pipelining
ENERG RENOV channeling (AmE), channelling (BrE)
HIDROL piping, raceway
ING MECÁ ducting, pipeline
INSTAL HIDRÁUL line, pipeline, pipework, raceway, boosting main, inlet
PROD duct work
TELECOM channeling (AmE), channelling (BrE)
TRANSP channel track, channelization
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
I think your answer fits best. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ducting probe
Fabricio Castillo
3Oxygen sensor probe
Luis Luis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ducting probe


Explanation:
One of the alternatives given by Routledge. See: canalization
ELECTRÓN pipelining
ENERG RENOV channeling (AmE), channelling (BrE)
HIDROL piping, raceway
ING MECÁ ducting, pipeline
INSTAL HIDRÁUL line, pipeline, pipework, raceway, boosting main, inlet
PROD duct work
TELECOM channeling (AmE), channelling (BrE)
TRANSP channel track, channelization

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think your answer fits best. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Pat!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonda de canalización
Oxygen sensor probe


Explanation:
It may be a polution sensor, normally placed in the exhaust pipe of an internal combustion engine to measure the combustion elements.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4