KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

aletas del condensador

English translation: condenser fins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aletas del condensador
English translation:condenser fins
Entered by: Indiana

17:36 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: aletas del condensador
parte del condensador, pero cómo se llaman en inglés?
Jan Verschoor
condenser fins
Explanation:
Re: I See a Problem
... The area of the condenser directly behind the electric fan has many of the
condenser fins bent over and in some cases completely blocking air flow. ...
forums.vmag.com/suvvit0199/messages/2161.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Condensor Fin Whisk Brush
Condensor Fin Whisk Brush, Clean the dirty fins in back of your machines.
Part Number, Price per each. 27-2026-00, Condenser Fin Whisk Brush.
www.happcontrols.com/cleaning_&_maintenance/ 27202600.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item : Ice machine maintenance
... six months. The condenser fins are sharp, so use care when cleaning them. ... cleaner.
3. Straighten any bent condenser fins with a fin comb. 4 ...
www.achrnews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,1338,7093,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
Thanks Indiana, this is the one I have used. Thanks for the other suggestions as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condenser fins
Indiana
5cowling flaps
Fabricio Castillo
4condensor flapsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensor flaps


Explanation:
could be

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cowling flaps


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condenser fins


Explanation:
Re: I See a Problem
... The area of the condenser directly behind the electric fan has many of the
condenser fins bent over and in some cases completely blocking air flow. ...
forums.vmag.com/suvvit0199/messages/2161.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Condensor Fin Whisk Brush
Condensor Fin Whisk Brush, Clean the dirty fins in back of your machines.
Part Number, Price per each. 27-2026-00, Condenser Fin Whisk Brush.
www.happcontrols.com/cleaning_&_maintenance/ 27202600.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item : Ice machine maintenance
... six months. The condenser fins are sharp, so use care when cleaning them. ... cleaner.
3. Straighten any bent condenser fins with a fin comb. 4 ...
www.achrnews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,1338,7093,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Indiana, this is the one I have used. Thanks for the other suggestions as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Good alternative ;-)
4 mins
  -> thx, fabricio.

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> thx, skies, my regards.

agree  andresmb: Actually, they are more conmonly refer to as 'cooling fins' in the trade.
3 hrs
  -> thx, andres.