KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

pot

English translation: potentiometer / Power-On Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pot
English translation:potentiometer / Power-On Test
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:39 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: pot
parte del aire acondicionado. error en la configuración del POT?
Jan Verschoor
potentiometer / Power-On Test
Explanation:
It's hard to say without further context. Try these ones (see: www.acronymfinder.com). Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Thanks, Fabricio. There was no further context, so I´ve chosen your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potenciometro
Sandy T
3 +1potentiometer / Power-On Test
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potentiometer / Power-On Test


Explanation:
It's hard to say without further context. Try these ones (see: www.acronymfinder.com). Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Fabricio. There was no further context, so I´ve chosen your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Andres!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potenciometro


Explanation:
Pot= short for potentiometer.
Babylon.com
DJ glossary

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish