KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

sonda de radiacion

English translation: radiation probe


17:40 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: sonda de radiacion
otra sonda del autobús???
Jan Verschoor
English translation:radiation probe
Explanation:
I.e., a probe that detects radiation (e.g., a geiger device) -but in a bus????
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramón. It probably is a light meter in this context.It probably has something to do with the monitors. The lightmeter measures the light intensity and than adjusts contrast, etc. on the monitor in the bus. Although it was never mentioned in connection with the monitor.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radiation probe
Ramon Somoza
1 +1Temperature sensor
Luis Luis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiation probe


Explanation:
I.e., a probe that detects radiation (e.g., a geiger device) -but in a bus????

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramón. It probably is a light meter in this context.It probably has something to do with the monitors. The lightmeter measures the light intensity and than adjusts contrast, etc. on the monitor in the bus. Although it was never mentioned in connection with the monitor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb: I agree with the translation, however, it's probably a prove that works by emitting and measuring the returned scattered radiation.
3 hrs
  -> Interesting thought... Thank you, Andrés

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temperature sensor


Explanation:
Perhaps here we are talking about a temperature sensor in the engine block or radiator. The radiator radiates the heat from the cooling water...

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: makes more sense
2 hrs