KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

el bulbo de la válvula

English translation: valve bulb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el bulbo de la válvula
English translation:valve bulb
Entered by: Indiana

18:51 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: el bulbo de la válvula
el bulbo
Jan Verschoor
valve bulb
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
Thanks again, Indiana. This was the most convincing answer. Thaks to Luis Luis as well, of course
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valve bulb
Indiana
3 +1the valve body; the valve ball
Luis Luis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el bulbo de la válvula
valve bulb


Explanation:
.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again, Indiana. This was the most convincing answer. Thaks to Luis Luis as well, of course

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: yes!
1 min
  -> thx, kathy

agree  Fabricio Castillo
17 mins
  -> thx, fabricio

agree  BOCHA: exacto
21 hrs
  -> thx, bocha , regards.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el bulbo de la válvula
the valve body; the valve ball


Explanation:
There is not enough context here to identify exactly what it is. Perhaps it's the round-shaped body of a ball valve, or perhaps it is the ball itself.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb: Pure speculation here; I believe it's refering to the valve body itself.
2 hrs

agree  George Rabel: Most likely. In English, it would be very unusual to use "bulb" to describe anything other than a light bulb
3 hrs

disagree  BOCHA: He trabajado en plantas de oxígeno y si es común decir bulb para bulbo en inglés
21 hrs