KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

cortocircuitado a masa

English translation: shorted to ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortocircuitado a masa
English translation:shorted to ground
Entered by: Jan Verschoor

18:54 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: cortocircuitado a masa
error:salida de bomba cortocircuitada a masa
Jan Verschoor
shorted to ground
Explanation:
short circuit in which the current is escaping to ground.
Selected response from:

Luis Luis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Luis Luis, I´ve used your answer. Thanks to the others as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shorted to ground
Luis Luis
5short circuit ground
Sandy T
5short-circuit to earth
Maria Luisa Duarte
3cross-wired
Sol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short circuit ground


Explanation:
ground= conexion a masa..descarga.
Ref.
Exp

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shorted to ground


Explanation:
short circuit in which the current is escaping to ground.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Luis Luis, I´ve used your answer. Thanks to the others as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
10 mins

agree  andresmb
2 hrs

agree  Alex Potts
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-circuit to earth


Explanation:
short circuit to earth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-30 19:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A separate earth wire is run to all equipment, and used to securely bond any exposed metal to earth at the switchboard. If a live wire now contacts the metal, a short-circuit to earth is caused and the fuse or circuit breaker will operate. If this was not done, the metal could remain live and be a real hazard.

http://www.nzart.org.nz/nzart/examinat/amateur radio study g...




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-wired


Explanation:
Arcade Conversion Diary
... board. The video ground was originally cross wired on the old harness,
which I'd noticed, and then promptly forgotten about. Anyway ...
www.arcadenirvana.com/diary/19-10-1998.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[TenTec] Orion and MIKEs
... Then we have pins 1 and 2 cross wired between two connectors. Why? Pin 2 is supposed
to be ground and normally tied to the ground on radios and mikes or could ...
lists.contesting.com/archives/html/ TenTec/2003-11/msg00162.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish