KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

clapeta

English translation: check valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clapeta
English translation:check valve
Entered by: xxxmultidioma

10:01 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: clapeta
Creo que es un tipo de válvula (España)
neilmac
Spain
check valve
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

sin más contexto...
Suerte

Cris
Selected response from:

xxxmultidioma
Grading comment
Yes. Both offers were good but the eurodicautom link worked and the other one didn't, and I'm a eurodicautom fan. BTW, it's a recent entry there...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1check valvexxxmultidioma
5Wafer style valve
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check valve


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

sin más contexto...
Suerte

Cris

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes. Both offers were good but the eurodicautom link worked and the other one didn't, and I'm a eurodicautom fan. BTW, it's a recent entry there...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wafer style valve


Explanation:
WAFER STYLE VALVES - Válvulas de clapeta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-31 10:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tycoflowcontrol.com.au/valves/__data/page/1142/HP...


API 594 wide body wafer style valve

Standard sizes - 2\" through 24\", larger sizes available

ANSI Classes 125 through 2500

http://www.emcovalve.com/Wafer_ck.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31