ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

bitacora

English translation: log

13:27 Apr 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: bitacora
al solicitarle a la Empresa su correspondiente Bitacora de Generación y Almacenamiento de Residuos Peligrosos en apego a lo dispuesto en....
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:log
Explanation:
"Log" as in "logbook". Hazardous Waste Creation and Storage Logbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-28 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English it would have been more likely to be called simply \"Hazardous Waste Log\", but for your translation you likely have to give the full name including \"creation and storage\" for completeness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-28 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly, both the ES<>EN Collins online and my print edition of Oxford are missing this definition; like your dictionary, Jo, they only give \"binnacle\". The Larousse, however, does include \"logbook\".

Let\'s try the RAE. Binnacle, but with a link to \"cuaderno de bitácoro\", where we find: \"Mar. Libro en que se apunta el rumbo, velocidad, maniobras y demás accidentes de la navegación.\" So the RAE is on the right track, but limits the definition to a ship\'s log.

Now I am curious: I have certainly run into \"bitácora\" used in the general sense of a logbook, in industry, business and educational contexts. It\'s not an aberrant usage. Can anyone find a dictionary entry, however, that reflects this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-28 13:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, besides the Gran Larousse, which did include \"logbook\", unqualified.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3log
GoodWords
5 +1register
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1log book / recordsStuart Allsop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log book / records


Explanation:
.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register


Explanation:
Register of Generation and Storage of Hazardous Waste. Quite common expression. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WebTC
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, WebTC!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bitácora
log


Explanation:
"Log" as in "logbook". Hazardous Waste Creation and Storage Logbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-28 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English it would have been more likely to be called simply \"Hazardous Waste Log\", but for your translation you likely have to give the full name including \"creation and storage\" for completeness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-28 13:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly, both the ES<>EN Collins online and my print edition of Oxford are missing this definition; like your dictionary, Jo, they only give \"binnacle\". The Larousse, however, does include \"logbook\".

Let\'s try the RAE. Binnacle, but with a link to \"cuaderno de bitácoro\", where we find: \"Mar. Libro en que se apunta el rumbo, velocidad, maniobras y demás accidentes de la navegación.\" So the RAE is on the right track, but limits the definition to a ship\'s log.

Now I am curious: I have certainly run into \"bitácora\" used in the general sense of a logbook, in industry, business and educational contexts. It\'s not an aberrant usage. Can anyone find a dictionary entry, however, that reflects this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-28 13:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, besides the Gran Larousse, which did include \"logbook\", unqualified.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
33 mins

agree  Ari Nuncio
2 hrs