KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

hule

English translation: rubber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hule
English translation:rubber
Entered by: Irecu

21:27 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: hule
material para recubrir elementos de una planta de generación de energía
Irecu
rubber
Explanation:
Méx.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rubber
Henry Hinds
5oilcloth; rubber (the latter in Mexico)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4rubber coatingEILEEN LYNCH
3rubber cloth, frictioned fabric,AndreyAI
3plastic sheetingGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rubber


Explanation:
Méx.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Bo.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry. ¿Cómo haces para llegar con tu respuesta en CERO minutos?
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María, la mando por satélite.

agree  Daniel Burns
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  David Jessop: Merriam Webster oilcloth, oilskin, Mexico: rubber hule espuma Mexico: foam rubber....suerte!
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Juan Jacob: Eso, hule. Caucho en otras partes. Del nahoa ulli, u olli, goma de árbol (ulcuáhuitl) que se usaba para hacer pelotas.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubber cloth, frictioned fabric,


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber coating


Explanation:
see web page


    Reference: http://www.caswellplating.com/aids/plastidip.html
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic sheeting


Explanation:
8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 21:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rubber sheeting

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oilcloth; rubber (the latter in Mexico)


Explanation:
Marina Orellana's Glossary

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20