KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

tambor de lámina

English translation: metal drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tambor de lámina
English translation:metal drum
Entered by: Eng2Span

14:31 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: tambor de lámina
lugar para almacenar residuos, tambores de lámina de 200 litros
Irecu
metal drum
Explanation:
200 liter metal drum
Selected response from:

Eng2Span
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4metal drum
Eng2Span
5lined drum
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tambor de lámina
metal drum


Explanation:
200 liter metal drum

Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: 55 gallon metal drum.
3 mins
  -> Ay sí! Se me olvidó convertir los litros a galones... Gracias Henry!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Fabricio Castillo: ¡Correcto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabricio!

agree  David Jessop
7 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lined drum


Explanation:
Sounds more like it, in my opinion...
Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 15:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural, though.


    Reference: http://yahoo.com
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish