KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

grillete

English translation: clevis / shackle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grillete
English translation:clevis / shackle
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:28 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: grillete
un tipo de herramienta
Irecu
clevis
Explanation:
O shackle, de acuerdo al Routledge, aunque presenta clevis para Ing. Mec. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
gracias, Frabricio
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shackle
Eng2Span
5clevis
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shackle


Explanation:


Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Gabo Pena: as a tool?
4 mins
  -> Can be part of a tool, or chain (most likely)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clevis


Explanation:
O shackle, de acuerdo al Routledge, aunque presenta clevis para Ing. Mec. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias, Frabricio