KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

industria metalmecánica

English translation: metalworking industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:industria metalmecánica
English translation:metalworking industry
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:03 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: industria metalmecánica
Es una empresa dedicada al diseño, fabricación etc de sistemas industriales integrados.
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
metalworking industry
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2metalworking industry
Henry Hinds
4metalworks industry
David Jessop
4metal forming/working/stamping and fabrication
GoodWords


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industria metalmecánica
metal forming/working/stamping and fabrication


Explanation:
http://www.metalforming.com/PRESSRM/press_release.asp?id=240
http://www.iisexpo.com/prensa/boletines/IIECarltonPressRelea...
http://www.yodermfg.com/Home/Main_Whats_New.htm

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industria metalmecánica
metalworking industry


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: doh! Thought I had this one nailed. You are too good Henry :-) Salud, che!
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, MBA.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industria metalmecánica
metalworks industry


Explanation:
I would say it like this. Suerte.

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-26 23:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

http://www.custommetalworks.com/
http://www.period-homes.com/brochure/schwartz.htm
http://www.schindlermetalworks.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-06-27 02:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen \"metalworks\" as well as \"metalworking.\" However, I submit that the answer by Henry Hinds may be the more accepted one.

(Source: Merriam Webster Dictionary Online http://www.m-w.com)

Main Entry: met·al·work
Pronunciation: -\"w&rk
Function: noun
: the product of metalworking; especially : a metal object of artistic merit
- met·al·work·er /-\"w&r-k&r/ noun

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13