KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

llave en mano

English translation: Turnkey (projects)


23:09 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: llave en mano
... Desarrollo de proyectos integrales tipo "llave en mano"
Gracias!
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
English translation:Turnkey (projects)
Explanation:
I believe that this is the usual translation for 'llave en mano' in this context. Cf Collins English dictionary.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Turnkey (projects)xxxtnkw
3turn key
jipozzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Turnkey (projects)


Explanation:
I believe that this is the usual translation for 'llave en mano' in this context. Cf Collins English dictionary.

xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: chaching.
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  consuelo buitrago: correcto, diccionario politécnico Federico Atienza
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: this term must be in the Proz glossary about a dozen times
6 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: In fact in the ProZ glossaries about 25 times.
11 hrs

agree  Mirelluk: yes, but lower case
11 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
14 hrs

agree  anaell
19 hrs

agree  Marcela García
19 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn key


Explanation:

Definition A contract in which a drilling contractor agrees to furnish all materials and labour and do all that is required to drill and complete a well in a workman-like manner.When on production he "delivers" it to the owner ready to "turn the key" and start the oil running into the tank,all for an amount specified in the contract.Also used for engineering and production contracts.

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988
(1)
TERM turnkey contract

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988
En todos los casos he encontrado turn key como la opción para indicar llave en mano. ¿podría ser lo que precisas? Suerte

Note {NTE} Under a turnkey arrangement all(three)phases that make up a project(design and engineering,materials procurement,erection)are farmed out to one contractor,whereas under a split-phase arrangement two or more parties are involved



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: More normally one word
1 day2 mins